Sign up for our newsletter
[…] Sign up for our newsletter

Regional Land Use Planning

 

The Regional Plan

NVDA plays a vital role in the Land Use Planning for Caledonia, Essex and Orleans Counties. Our Regional Plan and planning assistance guides growth in this region with the participation of our municipalities.

 

According to Vermont Statutes [24 V.S.A. Section 4347], "A regional plan shall be made with the general purpose of guiding and accomplishing a coordinated, efficient and economic development of the region which will, in accordance with the present and future needs and resources, best promote the health, safety, order, convenience, prosperity and welfare of the inhabitants as well as efficiency and economy in the process of development."


What is Act 250?

Act 250 is Vermont’s land use regulatory procedure designed to balance development with environmental, local, regional and state issues while providing a forum for interested parties to voice their concerns.